Stat. However, sealed records can still be seen by: Adult convictions cannot be sealed but may be pardoned or a set-aside. Eligibility after 7 years, with no intervening convictions of any kind, and proof of sobriety for seven years. Until recently, Nebraska had no general law regulating consideration of conviction in employment or occupational licensure. Quickly find answers to your Sealing a criminal record questions with the help of a local lawyer. Stat. The records are automatically sealed under the non-conviction sealing statute. § 29-112 provides that a person convicted of a felony loses the right to vote, to serve on a jury, and to hold “any office of honor, trust or profit.” The right to vote is restored automatically “two years after he or she has completed the sentence, including any parole term.”. In 2018 the legislature clarified via. A non-resident must contact his home state to determine his driving eligibility. Law enforcement officers, county attorneys, and city attorneys investigating and prosecuting new offenses. Rev.